PERSONAL DATA

Protection Statement

CLEARTECH COMMITMENT

Cleartech is committed to protecting our stakeholders’ and clients’ personal data in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, EU).

 

For more information: PDPA and GDPR

CLEARTECH PRIVACY POLICY

This Personal Data Protection Policy Statement explains what types of personal data are collected and why, how long Cleartech keeps the data, Cleartech's security measures and how Cleartech addresses access and correction requests.

 

“Personal data” means any personal information about an individual which can be identified from that data, as more specifically defined under the PDPA.

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?

Cleartech collects information about how to contact you and your interest and relationship with us, including the products and services which are relevant to you. This information is collected when you communicate with Cleartech in writing* or orally.

*Writing can be in the form of email, SMS, letters, paper or electronic forms, business cards or other forms of written or electronic correspondence.

WHAT IS DONE WITH MY INFORMATION?

The information helps Cleartech to assess and improve the products and services that you use or may use, and selectively send you information about our products, services, activities or events that may interest you.

For a more detailed explanation, please click here.

FOR HOW LONG IS THE INFORMATION STORED?

We shall retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the above-mentioned purposes and take reasonable measures to remove any personal data that is no longer necessary to meet those purposes.

CLEARTECH

SECURITY MEASURES

All your personal data is kept confidential in a secure environment. Cleartech puts in place reasonable steps to safeguard it from unauthorized or accidental access, processing or loss, by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and supervisory controls.

 

We protect personal data in our possession or under our control by making reasonable physical, technical, administrative and procedural security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

HOW CAN I MANAGE THIS INFORMATION?

If you wish to be removed from Cleartech contacts database at any point of time, or if you believe Cleartech has outdated information about you, please contact us at info@cleartechasia.com.

 

By contacting us, you may update your personal information, unsubscribe from any Cleartech communications you may be receiving, or choose to be removed from our contacts database altogether.

Kindly read more here.

RIGHTS OF INDIVIDUALS

Cleartech acknowledges and supports the rights of individuals to their respective data.

Read more on the rights of individuals here.

TIMELY UPDATE IN BREACH OF DATA

In the unfortunate and unlikely event of a data breach, Cleartech will inform and update the respective affected individuals without undue delay. and not later than 72 hours where feasible, after awareness of the breach.

OPT OUT OF COOKIES

Website visitors are entitled to object to the storage of their visitor data, so that this data will no longer be recorded on this website in the future.

 

If you object to the data storage, the Cleartech website will allow it’s users the option to do an opt out of the cookies collecting the data of the users’ visit.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Statement, or Cleartech's handling of your personal data, please contact our Head of Compliance/DPO (Mr. Lim Poh Leong) at info@cleartechasia.com.

 

For matters regarding updating of personal data, kindly get in touch with us via info@cleartechasia.com.

CONTACT US

+65 6206 9828

© Cleartech is a registered brand of EEX Asia Pte Ltd.

EEX Asia Pte Ltd is a Recognized Market Operator (RMO) regulated by the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS)